Chip on Carrier with 2.5mm SemiNex Chip

$436.00

SKU: 2014 Part Number: COC-266

SemiNex’s Chip on Carrier (COC) Laser Diodes are an excellent choice for customers seeking high power state-of-art performance in a low cost standard submount design. These lasers are provided across the InP wavelength range of 12xx to 19xx and come in a variety of configurations including single mode and multimode devices for both CW and pulsed operation. Applications for SemiNex’s COC devices include OEM medical, DPSS pump source, military targeting, OTDR, range finding and illumination. Custom wavelengths and configurations available upon request.
Click here to see product information sheet

  • Wavelength: 1550 nm

  • Aperture: 180 um

  • Mode: Multi Mode

  • Junction: Triple

  • Cavity Length: 2500 µm

Symbol Value Value Units
Optical Pulse Width 150ns Pulse Width <10ns
Wavelength λc

nm(+/-20)
Output Power Pulsed Po

watts
Spectral Width Δλ

nm 3dB
Cavity Length CL

μm
Junction Type

Emitter Height H

μm
Temp. Coefficient Δλ/ΔλT

nm/C
Slow Axis Divg. θ_parallel

deg FWHM
Fast Axis Divg. θ_perp

deg FWHM
Number of emitters

Pulse Width PW

ns
Duty Cycle DC

%
Symbol Value Value Units
Electrical Pulse Width 150ns Pulse Width <10ns
Power Conversion Eff. η

Min
Operating Current Iop

A
Operating Voltage Vop

V
Series Resistance Rs

ohm
Photodiode Current Im

mA
Symbol Value Value Units
Mechanical Pulse Width 150ns Pulse Width <10ns
Lead Soldering Temp.

°C
Weight

g
Operating Temp.

°C
Other
Specification Notes

Export license is not required for shipment to the US and most of Europe. For shipments to other countries please click this hyperlink to Regulation Number 6A995.

SemiNex delivers the highest available power at infrared wavelengths between 12xx and 19xx nm. When necessary we will further optimize the design of our InP laser chips to meet our customers’ specific optical and electrical performance needs. Diodes, bars and packages are tested to meet customer and market performance demands. Typical results and packaging options are shown. Contact SemiNex for additional details or to discuss your specific requirements.
Click here to see product information sheet
Applications

  • OEM Medical
  • Telecom/OTDR
  • DPSS pump source
  • LiDAR
  • Military / Aerospace


    Features

  • Cost effective
  • High Output Power
  • High Efficiency
  • Standard Package

  • en_USEnglish