DFB and SOA 14-Pin Butterfly Laser Packages

High Power DFB Laser Diodes

A distributed feedback laser (DFB) is a type of semiconductor laser diode used for the goal of emitting highly coherent and narrow-spectrum light. These DFB laser diodes incorporate a grating structure within the active region of the device. DFB laser diodes are useful in a wide variety of fields such as LiDAR and Telecommunications.

SemiNex is now offering its new line of high power DFB laser diodes which are available in both C-band and O-band. They can achieve a superior detection range for LiDAR or transmission distance for optical communication and data centers. DFB multichannel and multiwavelength arrays are also available per custom request.

KEY BENEFITS OF A DFB DIODE LASER

  • High optical power
  • Market leading performance
  • Both C-Band and O-Band
  • Submount & Butterfly fiber package
  • DFB arrays per request
  • Multiwavelength DFB array per request

APLICATIONS OF A DFB DIODE LASER

  • Long range FMCW LiDAR
  • Optical Communications
  • Data Centers
  • Telecom

SemiNex DFB Family, Available at 1310nm and 1550nm.

High Power SOA 14-Pin Butterfly

Newly released High Power Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA) products in a 14-Pin butterfly package are available for order. The new SOA Butterfly packages provide a high output platform at a cost-effective and high performance solution for amplifying a single mode coherent laser. Our proprietary epitaxy and SOA waveguide design can achieve high gain and high saturation output power for Automotive FMCW LiDAR and Optical Communications. The 14-pin butterfly includes both C-band and O-band wavelength ranges.

KEY BENEFITS OF A SOA BUTTERFLY

  • High Saturation Output Power
  • High Small Signal Gain
  • Wider 3dB Bandwidth
  • Standard SOA Butterfly
  • Built-in Optical Isolator
  • PM Fibers

APPLICATIONS OF A SOA BUTTERFLY

  • Optical Communications
  • Data Centers
  • Telecom
  • Coherent LiDAR

SemiNex SOA Butterfly Family, Available at 1310nm and 1550nm

MORE INFORMATION

Contact:

Dr. Daniel Chu

VP of Business Development and Product Management
+1 978-326-7702
dchu@seminex.com

REQUEST A QUOTE

en_USEnglish